Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr May Teoh

MBBS, MRCP, FRCR, MD(Res)

Oncologist

24 years of experience

Guildford, GU1 3LX

(+2 more)

9 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Dr Christos Mikropoulos

4.98

/5

(19 reviews)

24 years of experience

Guildford, GU1 3LX

(+2 more)

9 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Dr Christos Mikropoulos

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Breast Cancer
17
Breast Radiotherapy
8
Breast Chemotherapy
4

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Dr May Teoh

Dr May Teoh is a Consultant Clinical Oncologist based at Mount Alvernia Hospital in Guildford, part of Circle Health Group. She also sees patients at several GenesisCare locations, including GenesisCare Surrey and GenesisCare Windsor. Dr Teoh specialises in breast cancer and acute oncology, and is dedicated to delivering the highest quality of personalised care to her patients.

She completed her medical training at the Royal Free and University College Medical School in London in 2001, followed by Clinical Oncology training at prestigious centres including the Royal Marsden Hospital, Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital, and the Royal Surrey County Hospital. In 2014, she was appointed Consultant Clinical Oncologist at the Royal Surrey Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, where she continues to specialise in breast cancer and acute oncology.

Dr Teoh holds an MD(Res) from the University of Surrey, having conducted research in Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy and PET-guided therapy in head and neck cancer. She is currently serving as Deputy Chief of Service for Oncology at Royal Surrey Hospital and Acute Oncology Lead at Ashford and St Peter’s Hospital. She is a Joint Chief Investigator of the PRAGMATIC clinical trial, which investigates supported self-management pathways in breast cancer follow-up care. She also previously served as Joint Clinical Lead for Personalised and Supportive Care for the Surrey and Sussex Cancer Alliance.

In addition to her clinical work, Dr Teoh is active in education and training and previously served as Education Lead at Royal Surrey County Hospital. She regularly participates in national and international conferences and serves as a principal investigator for breast cancer clinical trials. She is specialised in a wide range of oncological treatments including chemotherapy, radiotherapy, hormone therapy, immunotherapy, and targeted therapy.


Subspecialties

  • Medical Oncology
  • Ductal Carcinoma In Situ (DCIS)
  • Breast Cancer
  • Clinical Oncology

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
(34)
Skill Endorsements
(2)

Click the bar to read reviews or skill endorsements

Breast Cancer
17
Breast Radiotherapy
8
Breast Chemotherapy
4
Hormone Therapy
3
Video Consultation
1
1
Chemotherapy
1
Immunotherapy
1
Clinical Trials
Deep Inspiration Breath Hold (DIBH)
Volume Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT)
Biological Therapy
Cancer Care
Neoadjuvant
Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy (IMRT)
Targeted Therapy
Radiotherapy

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 6028130


Education

University of London

Medicine

Graduated 2001


Qualifications

MD(Res), Oncology Research, University of Surrey

FRCR, Clinical Oncology, Royal College of Radiologists, 2008

MRCP, Royal College of Physicians, 2004

MBBS, Royal Free and University College Medical School, London, 2001


Languages spoken

  • English

Insurers

  • Aviva Health
  • AXA Health
  • Bupa
  • Simply Health (Dental)
  • Vitality
  • WPA
  • Healix Health Services
  • Bupa Fee Assured

Fees

  • New appointment

    £250
  • Follow-up appointment

    £150
*May vary on location

Locations

Mount Alvernia Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)

Harvey Road, Guildford, United Kingdom, GU1 3LX

4.83(425 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

GenesisCare Surrey

Rosalind Franklin Close, Guildford, United Kingdom, GU2 7AW

4.95(250 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

GenesisCare Windsor

69 Alma Road, Windsor, United Kingdom, SL4 3ES

4.83(86 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Breast Cancer
17
Breast Radiotherapy
8
Breast Chemotherapy
4

Contact

Book

Reviews

4.67
verified patient
16 Jun 2026

Dr Teoh was really helpful, reassuring and answered all my questions. It would have been useful to know where to go in the hospital.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
07 Jun 2026

I would rate my visit with my oncologist as excellent. She was very professional yet approachable, and took the time to explain clearly what had been discussed at the MDT, especially as my case is quite tricky in terms of guidelines. I did some reading beforehand, including recent ASCO conference highlights and latest findings, and came with questions, which she answered thoroughly and satisfactorily. I felt listened to, supported, and given clear information and choices about my care.

5
verified patient
29 Apr 2026

My experience with Dr Teoh was extremely positive. My treatment was fully explained in a detailed understandable manner. A prompt follow up post treatment appointment has been arranged.

Patient seen for:
Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
20 Apr 2026

I was referred to Dr May Teoh after having had lumpectomy surgery and to discuss next stage of treatment etc. She explained everything clearly and answered my questions without making me feel rushed. She is very knowledgeable with a lovey gentle manner. I felt informed , supported and reassured. I left feeling that I was fortunate to have been referred to her.

Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
29 Mar 2026

Dr Teoh was extremely kind, thoughtful and clear in my appointment. I felt very well looked after.

Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
23 Mar 2026

Dr Teoh was very patient and clear in her consultation. I came away feeling relieved that I now had a clearer picture of what my condition was about. Lovely lady.

Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
01 Mar 2026

Dr Teoh was extremely pleasant & explained my ongoing treatment plan in detail. She also addressed all my questions & concerns with patients & understanding. She also Emailed promptly with additional information I had requested & my first scan appointment was scheduled within a few days of my consultation. Overall I have been very impressed with the care I have received.

Patient seen for:
Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
08 Feb 2026

I saw Dr Teoh to seek advice and a second opinion regarding my struggles with endocrine therapy following breast cancer surgery. She was extremely clear with her thoughts and more than happy to spend time explaining her reasons and any medical jargon I didn’t understand. I found her to be kind, considerate, compassionate and knowledgeable. I left my appointment feeling supported and more positive about my current regime.

Reply from May Teoh
02 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
19 Jan 2026

Dr May Teoh is sympathetic and very knowledgeable, with a reassuring manner that puts you at ease. She takes the time to listen carefully, explains everything clearly, and answers questions without making you feel rushed. I felt fully informed, supported, and confident throughout my appointment, and very fortunate to see her. Highly recommend.

Reply from May Teoh
07 Feb 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

5
verified patient
13 Jan 2026

Dr May was very approachable and clear in her explanations

Reply from May Teoh
07 Feb 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your very kind review

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

May is a caring and very competent Oncologist

24 Dec 2025
Endorsed for
Video Consultation
Chemotherapy

Dr Christos Mikropoulos

Dr Christos Mikropoulos

Oncologist
Is a colleague
Dr May Teoh logo

Get to know Dr May Teoh

FAQ

What are Dr May Teoh's reviews like?

Dr May Teoh's overall patient rating is 4.98 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 19 reviews.

What languages does Dr May Teoh speak?

Dr May Teoh speaks English

Where is Dr May Teoh located?

Dr May Teoh primarily practices at Mount Alvernia Hospital (part of Circle Health Group), located at Harvey Road, Guildford, United Kingdom, GU1 3LX
See more locations

Does Dr May Teoh accept new patients?

Dr May Teoh generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient