Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Mr Ross McLean

MBChB (Hons), BSc Med Sci (Hons), FRCS (Gold)

Breast Surgeon

14 years of experience

Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE11 0HF

19 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Goran Ahmed

4.96

/5

(45 reviews)

14 years of experience

Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE11 0HF

19 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Goran Ahmed

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Breast Cancer
21
1
Breast Consultation
8
Breast Lump
6

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Mr Ross McLean

Mr Ross McLean is an award-winning Consultant Cosmetic and Oncoplastic Breast Surgeon, offering expert care across breast cancer treatment, diagnostic breast checks, and cosmetic breast procedures, including male breast surgery (gynaecomastia).

About Mr McLean

Ross trained in the North East of England and gained extensive experience in leading oncoplastic breast units. His specialist skills span cancer surgery, breast reconstruction, and cosmetic breast surgery. His commitment to excellence was recognised when he achieved the ASGBI Gold Medal, awarded to the top-performing surgeon in the UK during the FRCS Consultant Examination.

He completed the National ABS Educational Fellowship in Cosmetic and Reconstructive Breast Surgery, further refining his expertise in aesthetic procedures such as:

  • Breast augmentation
  • Breast lift (mastopexy)
  • Breast reduction
  • Corrective surgery for asymmetry

Ross also provides specialist care for male breast conditions, including gynaecomastia surgery, and is a national leader in improving pathways for gender-affirming chest surgery.

Known for his warm, honest communication style, Ross works closely with patients to understand their goals and guide them through the most suitable treatment options. His approach combines surgical precision with a strong commitment to achieving outcomes that support both physical and emotional wellbeing.

Research and Leadership

  • Author of over 25 publications
  • Winner of 9 national and international prizes
  • Leads national guidelines for:
    • Care of male patients with gynaecomastia and breast cancer
    • Assessment of children with breast symptoms
    • Breast screening for gender-diverse individuals
  • Surgical Lead for Northern Cancer Alliance pathways improving breast cancer care

Awards

  • ASGBI Gold Medal – Top UK surgeon in FRCS Consultant Exam
  • National ABS Educational Fellowship: Cosmetic & Reconstructive Breast Surgery
  • National Mammary Fold Fellowship: Gender-Affirming Surgery

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
(71)
Skill Endorsements
(5)

Click the bar to read reviews or skill endorsements

Breast Cancer
21
1
Breast Consultation
8
Breast Lump
6
Breast Implants
5
Breast Augmentation (Enlargement)
5
Breast Diagnostics
5
Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy
4
Mastectomy
3
Breast Lump Excision
3
Breast Reduction
2
1
Lymph Node Removal (Lymphadenectomy)
2
Breast Uplift Surgery (Mastopexy)
1
1
Breast Reconstruction
1
1
Breast Surgery
1
1
Gynaecomastia
1
Nipple Surgery
1
Armpit Lump
1
Breast Asymmetry
1
Breast Augmentation Mastopexy (Enlargement & Lift)
Areola Reduction Surgery
Breast Implant Removal
Breast Implant Exchange
Breast Pain Management
Cosmetic Breast Surgery
Chest Wall Perforator Flap Surgery
De-escalation of Breast and Axillary Surgery
Sebaceous Cyst Removal
Female-to-Male (FTM) Top Surgery
Gynaecomastia (Hard Lump Surgery)
Implant Reconstruction
Liposuction
Mammoplasty
Oncoplastic Surgery
Risk-Reducing Surgery
Rapid Diagnostics
Skin Lesion Removal (Warts, Verruca, Moles and Skin Tags)
Surgery for Gynaecomastia (Breast Development in Men)
Therapeutic Mammoplasty
Perforated flap
Malignant Breast Disease
Oncoplastic Breast Surgery
Benign Breast Disease
Gynaecomastia (Non-Surgical Reduction)
Breast Reconstruction with Fat Grafting Surgery
Women's Health
BRCA
Excision of Benign Lesions
Capsular Contracture
Breast Implant Problems

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 7277345

Association of Breast Surgery (ABS)

No. 108565


Education

University of Glasgow

Medicine with Honours

Graduated 2012

Royal College of Surgeons

FRCSEd (Gold Medal)

Graduated 2021

University of Glasgow

BSc (Med Sci) Clin Med (1st Class Hons)

Graduated 2010


Languages spoken

  • English

Insurers

  • Self-pay only

Fees

  • New appointment

    £200
  • Follow-up appointment

    £0
*May vary on location

Locations

Tyneside Surgical Services

Independent House, Fifth Avenue Team, Valley Trading Estate, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom, NE11 0HF

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Breast Cancer
21
1
Breast Consultation
8
Breast Lump
6

Contact

Book

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Mr Ross McLean shows a professional, reassuring, and caring approach with all patients. He gives clear, detailed explanations for all surgical options, helping patients feel informed and supported to make choices. Patients report excellent surgery results for procedures like breast augmentation, breast reduction, and breast cancer care. Feedback highlights his skill in breast consultations, including breast implants, and providing comprehensive breast cancer treatment.

5
verified patient
20 Sep 2026

Very professional and made me feel at ease.

Patient seen for:
3.67
verified patient
10 Sep 2026

I was delighted with news that I am cancer free. My operation will greatly improve my health and life. The operation was very successful and I had no bruising and I am making an excellent recovery.

5
verified patient
09 Sep 2026

Everyone was very welcoming and very friendly

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
07 Sep 2026

Very informative and understanding of my situation. I left knowing my options

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
01 Sep 2026

Very professional, put me at ease straightaway. He has a warm, friendly manner and ensured I was comfortable and happy during my appointment

5
verified patient
31 Aug 2026

On arrival , I was met with smiles , clear instructions as to what was about to happen. The first dr was so friendly, which had the effect of making me feel relaxed . From then on the procedures were fast , as hanging around whilst feeling scared and worried is in my opinion the worst part of hospital visits. Overall the experience was absolutely fantastic., my outcome was also positive, however, had it been a negative outcome my view would have been exactly the same. Thank you 🙏

5
verified patient
30 Aug 2026

I was very impressed with the “one stop” approach ie. Having consultation followed by mammogram then ultrasound in one visit (and biopsy if that had been required). This saves a lot of time and the worry of waiting for results. Mr McLean listened to my concerns and examined my breast accordingly. He explained what would happen next. I did not feel rushed at all.

5
verified patient
29 Aug 2026

Mr McLean made me feel at ease straight away in my consultation. He was patient and understanding of my situation. I didn’t feel rushed so was able to relax in his presence. He explained things thoroughly to me. He was extremely pleasant and helpful. I received the summary of my visit within a few days which I am very grateful for.

5
verified patient
28 Aug 2026

The unit had a hum of efficiency. Everyone knew their role but always stopped what they were doing if a patient was in need. Use of body language? Staff seemed to understand what a patient needed eg. a comforting word, an arm around the shoulder, directions, explanations etc. I found it all rather uplifting and relaxing …. a contradiction I know but that’s what I felt. During the examination I was treated professionally but always made to feel at ease and free to ask questions. I found nothing to fault.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
28 Aug 2026

From the very first visit to the last visit Mr Ross McLean has been exceptional in the way he explained all the various steps and procedures of my mastectomy. He also explained very clearly all the follow up treatment that I may need. I look forward to seeing him in a years time as he has put me totally at ease with the final outcome. I was extremely nervous at the start of my diagnosis but Mr Ross McLean has guided me through all these procedures. Thank you to Mr Ross McLean and all his staff.

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

Ross is a highly skilled and knowledgable surgeon. He has great communication skills and is empathetic and compassionate with patients. Surgically, he is dual oncoplastic and cosmetic trained and his results are amazing. He constantly delivers patient centred care tailoring surgical decision based on individual needs and desires. I highly recommend him.

10 Jun 2026
Endorsed for
Breast Reduction
Breast Cancer
Breast Uplift Surgery (Mastopexy)

Mr Goran Ahmed

Mr Goran Ahmed

General Surgeon
Is a colleague
Mr Ross McLean logo

Get to know Mr Ross McLean

FAQ

What are Mr Ross McLean's reviews like?

Mr Ross McLean's overall patient rating is 4.96 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 45 reviews.

What languages does Mr Ross McLean speak?

Mr Ross McLean speaks English

Where is Mr Ross McLean located?

Mr Ross McLean primarily practices at Tyneside Surgical Services, located at Independent House, Fifth Avenue Team, Valley Trading Estate, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom, NE11 0HF
See more locations

Does Mr Ross McLean accept new patients?

Mr Ross McLean generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient