Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Ms Lisa Jagan

MD

Ophthalmologist

11 years of experience

London, W1G 7LB

7 connections in healthcare

5

/5

(28 reviews)

11 years of experience

London, W1G 7LB

7 connections in healthcare

Areas of expertise

Droopy Eyelid (Ptosis)
10
Eye Problem
9
Eyelid Lumps and Bumps
6

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Ms Lisa Jagan

Miss Lisa Jagan is a distinguished Comprehensive Ophthalmologist with advanced fellowship training in Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery. She is experienced in managing a wide scope of urgent eye issues and functional eyelid concerns, such as eyelid malpositions and ptosis. She is known for her scarless surgical techniques and natural results. 

Miss Jagan completed her Medical Degree, Ophthalmology Surgical Residency and Fellowship in Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery at Queen’s University – a prestigious Canadian institution. Her academic journey has been recognised with multiple honours, scholarships, and international invitations to lecture in her field. Her research has been celebrated widely, including a feature on thecover of the Journal of the American Association for Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus. She is committed to medical education and finds fulfilment in mentoring surgical trainees. This dedication earned her a Queen’s University grant for textbook authorship and the PARO Resident Teaching Award for outstanding clinical teaching.

She currently serves as the Director of a nationally recognised Canadian programme which attracts patients from across the country seeking expert care in cosmetic eyelid growth removal.

Miss Jagan is highly experienced in the scarless approach to droopy eyelid correction surgery, performing over 500 of these surgeries per year. Her scarless technique means minimal recovery time for patients and no noticeable signs of intervention. She also performs upper eyelid blepharoplasty, brow lifts, eyelid malposition surgery and eyelid growth removals.

Miss Jagan’s surgical philosophy centres on restoring function while maintaining a natural
result. Her patients are consistently delighted with their surgical results, but also value her warmth and approachability. She is committed to being personally available to her clients at each step in their surgical journey, providing a deep sense of support and reassurance. Miss Jagan welcomes adult patients for both urgent and elective eye care consultations.


Subspecialties

  • Oculoplastic Surgery

Areas of expertise

Click the bar to read patient reviews

Droopy Eyelid (Ptosis)
10
Eye Problem
9
Eyelid Lumps and Bumps
6
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)
4
Minor Eyelid Procedures
3
Vision Problems
2
Urgent Eye Care
2
Dry Eyes
2
Eyelid Cyst (Chalazion)
2
Eyelid Cyst (Chalazion) Surgery
2
Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
1
Meibomian Gland Dysfunction (MGD)
1
Corneal Disease
1
Ptosis Repair
1
Blurred Vision
1
Ectropian
Glaucoma
Eyelid Cyst
Thyroid Eye Disease
Blepharitis
Entropion
Reduced Vision
Floaters (Eye)
Botox for Eyelid Spasms
Uveitis (Inflammatory Eye Disease)
Ocular Coherence Tomography (OCT)
Eye Infection
YAG Laser Capsulotomy
Blocked Tear Duct (NLDO) Surgery
Conjunctivitis (Pink Eye)

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 7996470


Qualifications

Fellowship in Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Queen’s University

Ophthalmology Surgical Residency, Queen’s University

Doctor of Medicine, Queen’s University, 2015

Bachelor of Health Sciences (Hons), 2008


Languages spoken

  • English

Insurers

  • Self-pay only

Fees

  • New appointment

    £300
  • Follow-up appointment

    £250
*May vary on location

Locations

Clinica London

140 Harley Street, London, United Kingdom, W1G 7LB

4.94(35 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

Droopy Eyelid (Ptosis)
10
Eye Problem
9
Eyelid Lumps and Bumps
6

Contact

Book

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Ms Lisa Jagan is professional and makes patients feel cared for. She performs eyelid procedures, including blepharoplasty and ptosis repair. Patients see improved vision and greater confidence. Her expertise is sought for droopy eyelids, eye problems, and eyelid lumps and bumps.

5
verified patient
01 Sep 2026

Dr Lisa Jagan was highly recommended by my Optometrist I had brow lift, upper and lower blepharoplasty, ptosis repair. My main concern was my eyelids were drooping slowly over the years and I was losing my peripheral vision to the point where it was almost gone in my left eye. I drive a lot and it was interfering to the point where it was uncomfortable. After the surgery things recovered to the point where I now drive with total view and confidence. Side befit i am told I look younger. I highly recommend Dr Lisa Jagan she is very good at what she does

5
verified patient
21 Aug 2026

I can not say enough about Dr Lisa Jagan. I had ptosis repair, blepharoplasty and brow lift. Dr Jagan took the time to explain the procedure, the process, the various options and the recovery process. From the initial consultation, to the surgery, recovery, and follow up appointments, Dr Jagan and team have been attentive, kind and thorough. I highly recommend Dr Jagan, she is a gifted surgeon, a physician with a great bed side manner and a wonderful human. Thank you

5
verified patient
10 Aug 2026

It was suggested to me many years ago to have an upper and lower blepharoplasty, ptosis repair for my baggy or sagging eyelids. I finally decided to do something about it. I was highly referred to Dr. Lisa Jagan. I had the surgery done to my surprise. My vision has improved. I’m getting all kinds of comments from friends and family, saying how much better I look they can see my big blue eyes. I would like to thank Dr. Lisa Jagan her staff for handling everything in such a professional manner. I wish I would’ve done it years ago.

5
verified patient
05 Aug 2026

Dr. Jagan patiently and clearly explains everything as she prepares patients for procedures. She does not make you feel rushed at all during appointments and takes time to answer all questions. She follows up regularly after procedures and truly makes her patients feel cared for. In terms of her work, I had someone compliment me on the beautiful shape of my eyes. So a great big thank you to Dr. Jagan!

5
verified patient
29 Jul 2026

Dr. Jagan helped me decide whether my ptosis should and could be repaired. I’ve had plenty of previous surgeries in other areas of my body and have learned to identify sincerity and competence to some degree when choosing surgeons. She performed the surgery and it turned out well. I’m glad I chose her. There was some pain after the surgery, which was expected. My wife texted her late in the evening the day of the surgery, and she wrote a script for some additional pain killers right away,, which I only needed for one day. We appreciated the aftercare and thorough follow-up.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
17 Jul 2026

Very friendly staff. Dr. Jagan did such a great job on removing the bump on my right upper eyelid. The nursing staff also made me feel comfortable before the surgery. Thank you everyone.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
01 Jul 2026

Effectively returned me into the NHS by writing to my gp. Sorted the problem lasting several months within four days. A lot of money, very well spent

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
22 Jun 2026

I was originally referred to Dr. Jagan by my family physician for xanthalesma removal on both eyes. Dr. Jagan suggested I also get brow lift, blepharoplasty and ptosis repair. I was skeptical initially but am glad I agreed. Not only was I beyond happy with the results but it was a pleasure dealing with her. Beyond being a professional, she is kind and personable.

5
verified patient
12 Jun 2026

Ms Jagan has been wonderful throughout my treatment journey at Clinica London. I have visited several different practitioners, and found Ms Jagan to be effective, insightful, and most of all compassionate. She always takes the time to review information, update my progress and answer any questions or concerns. She clearly explains things I don't understand, and is happy to talk through treatment options and decisions - emotional and challenging as they may be. I've felt much more confident in her hands, knowledgeable and prepared for each stage of my treatment process. Thank you.

5
verified patient
24 May 2026

It was a pleasure to meet ms Lisa Jagaan. She took the time to explain the diagnosis in detail to my mother. Her calm and kind manner made the whole process much more manageable.

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here
Ms Lisa Jagan logo

Get to know Ms Lisa Jagan

Most recent articles

Read articles from Ms Lisa Jagan explaining process of procedures and other important things you should know before choosing your provider.

Heavy Brows in Men: Brow Lift Surgery Explained

Heavy Brows in Men: Brow Lift Surgery Explained

Heavy brows can affect more than your appearance, they can add heaviness above the eyelids and reduce your field of vision. Miss Lisa Jagan explains the functional case for brow lift surgery in men.

13 July 2026

clinicalondon.co.uk

Scarless ptosis surgery: restoring vision without visible eyelid scars

Scarless ptosis surgery: restoring vision without visible eyelid scars

Learn about scarless ptosis surgery. Miss Lisa Jagan explains how this technique restores vision and eyelid function without visible scars. Book a consultation today.

13 July 2026

clinicalondon.co.uk

FAQ

What are Ms Lisa Jagan's reviews like?

Ms Lisa Jagan's overall patient rating is 5 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 28 reviews.

What languages does Ms Lisa Jagan speak?

Ms Lisa Jagan speaks English

Where is Ms Lisa Jagan located?

Ms Lisa Jagan primarily practices at Clinica London, located at 140 Harley Street, London, United Kingdom, W1G 7LB
See more locations

Does Ms Lisa Jagan accept new patients?

Ms Lisa Jagan generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient