Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr Shamali Hoque

MBBS MRCP (UK) BSc Pharmacology ( First Class Hons)

Dermatologist

29 years of experience

London, SE1 9BS

(+2 more)

7 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Anil Joshi

4.99

/5

(27 reviews)

29 years of experience

London, SE1 9BS

(+2 more)

7 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Anil Joshi

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Mole Check
12
1
Skin Biopsy
5
1
Eczema (Atopic Dermatitis)
4
1

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Dr Shamali Hoque

Consultant Dermatologist Dr Shamali Hoque works at HCA UK, The Shard, and London Bridge Hospitals. She is an expert in skin cancer, Botox for hyperhidrosis, and general dermatology (including acne, psoriasis, eczema, and paediatric dermatology).

Dr Hoque joined University Hospital Lewisham as a consultant in 2007 and is now the Clinical Lead for Dermatology at Lewisham Trust. Previously, she was the skin cancer lead at the hospital for ten years. She is the South London Representative for the British Association of Dermatologists and a council member of the Royal Society of Medicine. She is also the Research Lead for Dermatology and Biologics Lead at Lewisham Trust.

Dr Hoque graduated in Pharmacology (with First Class Honours) from University College London prior to studying medicine. She received her MBBS from Barts and The Royal London Hospital Medical College in 1996, with a distinction in Medical Ethics. She then undertook further medical study at Barts and The Royal London Hospital and completed her MRCP (UK). She completed Specialist Dermatology training at St George's Hospital and St John's Institute of Dermatology.

Dr Hoque is actively involved in teaching and training and presents at GP conferences on a regular basis.


Subspecialties

  • General Dermatology

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
(36)
Skill Endorsements
(11)

Click the bar to read reviews or skill endorsements

Mole Check
12
1
Skin Biopsy
5
1
Eczema (Atopic Dermatitis)
4
1
Aged and Sundamaged Skin
2
1
Mole Removal
3
Acne
1
1
Skin Cancer
1
1
Warts (Viral)
1
Moles
1
Psoriasis
1
Alopecia Areata (Hair Loss)
1
Curettage
1
Cyst Removal
1
Rash
1
Birthmarks (including Port-Wine Stains)
1
Hyperhidrosis (Excessive Sweating)
1
Minor Skin Surgery
1
Skin Cancer Surgery
1
Skin Cancer Screening
1
Nasal Cautery (Cauterisation)
1
Blistering Disorders
Bullous Pemphigoid
Cryotherapy
Dandruff
Dermatitis
Dermoscopy
Fungal Infection
Hives (Urticaria)
Impetignised Eczema
Impetigo
Melanoma
Pemphigus
Rosacea
Sarcoidosis
Skin Lesion Removal (Warts, Verruca, Moles and Skin Tags)
Skin Tags
Vasculitis
Verruca
Video Consultation
Vitiligo

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 4315634


Education

University of London

Medicine

Graduated 1996


Qualifications

Qualifications:

  • BSc 1990 Pharmacology First Class honours University College London
  • MBBS 1996 Distinction in Medical Ethics The Royal London & Barts Medical College
  • MRCP 2002 Royal College of Physicians, London
  • FRCP London

Additional training:

  • Dermatology CSST London Deanery 2006

Membership :

  • British Association of Dermatologists ( Currently South London Representative)
  • Royal Society of Medicine ( Council Member)
  • Royal College of Physicians
  • British Medical Association
  • General Medical Council
  • Medical Protection Society

Languages spoken

  • English

Insurers

  • General and Medical
  • Simply Health (Dental)
  • Healix Health Services
  • Bupa
  • WPA
  • AXA Health
  • Aviva Health
  • Vitality
  • Cigna

Fees

  • New appointment

    £270
  • Follow-up appointment

    £190
*May vary on location

Locations

HCA UK at The Shard

St Thomas Street, London, United Kingdom, SE1 9BS

4.82(4937 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
17:30 - 20:00
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Paid Parking
View practice profile

Opening hours

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
17:30 - 20:00
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Paid Parking
View practice profile

The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)

40-42 Lee Terrace, London, United Kingdom, SE3 9UD

4.84(1775 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

The Sloane Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)

125 Albemarle Road, Beckenham, United Kingdom, BR3 5HS

4.84(813 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Mole Check
12
1
Skin Biopsy
5
1
Eczema (Atopic Dermatitis)
4
1

Contact

Book

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Dr Shamali Hoque shows a professional, friendly, and clear manner with patients. She performs thorough skin examinations and mole removals, and provides clear explanations for procedures like excisions and biopsies. Dr Hoque manages conditions such as keloid scars and various skin lesions, bringing patients to recovery. Prominent care areas include regular mole checks, skin biopsies, and the broader field of dermatology.

5
verified patient
24 Mar 2026

I visited Dr. Hoque as part of a routine follow-up for ongoing care. Dr. Hoque tends to recall well prior consultations even when they were several months ago. Her advice is clear and professionalism is impeccable.

5
verified patient
17 Mar 2026

Clear, straightforward and professional.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
14 Feb 2026

I visited Dr. Hoque for three appointments: skin examination, mole removal and subsequent biopsy results. Dr Hoque was excellent in each appointment and thoroughly professional throughout. Dr. Hoque explained everything succinctly; performed the mole removal procedure fantastically, and explained the biopsy results clearly and empathetically. I recommend her and her team strongly.

5
verified patient
21 Jul 2025

So helpful and an amazing doctor. Thank you!

5
verified patient
08 Apr 2025

Procedure and after care clearly explained. She is friendly and professional and I felt in safe hands

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
28 Mar 2025

After a routine mole check-up with a GP, one mole was identified as having an irregular shape and colour, so I booked an appointment with Dr Hoque to have a full skin check. She performed a thorough check of the whole body and advised to have this specific naevus excised to exclude an atypical lesion. Dr Hoque was very personable, clear in explaining the procedure and reassuring in her manner. I highly recommend her and I will contact her again in the future should the need arise.

5
verified patient
21 Feb 2025

Dr Hoque is a really lovely doctor who puts you at ease straight away. She’s very thorough in her skin examinations.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
06 Jan 2025

Dr Hoque took me from a place of being very unwell, in quite some pain, and feeling very emotionally affected by a very bad skin condition, to being 90% better and on the road to recovery in two weeks. I'm hugely grateful.

5
verified patient
12 Nov 2024

Very friendly and efficient. Will be back again next year for my yearly check up

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
12 Nov 2024

I was worried about an inflamed lesion on my calf that had grown rapidly during the summer. I was able to book an appointment quickly with Dr Hoque, and she explained that, while the growth was probably benign, it should nonetheless be removed on a precautionary basis for biopsy. This was arranged for the following week at London Bridge Hospital. Now, a few weeks later, the wound is healing very well without any unsightly scar. I would recommend Dr Hoque for the quality and speed of her follow up action, as well as her sympathetic manner.

Patient seen for:
Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

I have known Dr Hoque over 5 years now as a colleague with who I discuss complex skin cancer conditions for multi-disciplinary management. She is always a friendly, ever so helpful and hardworking colleague. I highly recommend her in all aspects of dermatology.

23 Jul 2020
Endorsed for
Dermatology
Skin Cancer Screening
Skin Cancer Surgery

Mr Anil Joshi

Mr Anil Joshi

ENT Surgeon
Is a colleague

FAQ

What are Dr Shamali Hoque's reviews like?

Dr Shamali Hoque's overall patient rating is 4.99 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 27 reviews.

What languages does Dr Shamali Hoque speak?

Dr Shamali Hoque speaks English

Where is Dr Shamali Hoque located?

Dr Shamali Hoque primarily practices at HCA UK at The Shard, located at St Thomas Street, London, United Kingdom, SE1 9BS
See more locations

What are Dr Shamali Hoque working hours?

Dr Shamali Hoque is working Wednesday (17:30 - 20:00)

Find where Dr Shamali Hoque operates today

Does Dr Shamali Hoque accept new patients?

Dr Shamali Hoque generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient