Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Mr Sushmith Gowda

MBBCh DMCC MSc (Trauma Surgery) FRCS

Orthopaedic Surgeon

19 years of experience

Havant, PO9 5NP

(+1 more)

2 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Rajpal Nandra

4.96

/5

(55 reviews)

19 years of experience

Havant, PO9 5NP

(+1 more)

2 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Mr Rajpal Nandra

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Hip Replacement (Hip Arthroplasty)
37
1
Total Knee Replacement
15
Knee Replacement
3

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Mr Sushmith Gowda

Mr Sushmith Gowda is a Consultant Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon specialising in orthopaedic trauma, primary and revision lower limb arthroplasty. He works at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and also serves as an Army Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon, having deployed to Afghanistan on operational duties.

Mr Gowda completed his medical degree at the University of Wales, College of Medicine in Cardiff, followed by foundation training at the University Hospital of Wales. As an Army cadet  during medical school, he combined his military service with his orthopaedic training. His academic pursuits include MSc in Trauma Surgery from Swansea University, supported by the prestigious AO Trauma bursary, and a Diploma in Medicine in Conflict and Catastrophes.

His specialist training culminated in his appointment as the Ling Hip Fellow at the esteemed Exeter Hip Unit, where he developed advanced skills in primary and revision hip replacement surgery under leading orthopaedic surgeons. He has also broadened his expertise by learning at internationally renowned institutions, including SHOCK Trauma in Baltimore and Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston,USA

Mr Gowda is an active contributor to the field of orthopaedics, regularly publishing articles and book chapters, and presenting his work at regional, national, and international conferences. His practice is grounded in a commitment to surgical excellence, patient care and quality improvement within the NHS. He is enthusiastic about medical education and actively engages in mentoring and training the next generation of surgeons.

As a member of the British Orthopaedic Association (BOA), British Hip Society (BHS), and Orthopaedic Trauma Society (OTS), Lt Col Gowda remains at the forefront of developments in his field.


Subspecialties

  • Trauma Surgery
  • Knee Surgery
  • Hip Surgery

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
(58)
Skill Endorsements
(2)

Click the bar to read reviews or skill endorsements

Hip Replacement (Hip Arthroplasty)
37
1
Total Knee Replacement
15
Knee Replacement
3
Hip and Groin Pain
1
1
Osteoarthritis
1
Arthritis (Knee)
1
Knee Pain
Hip Deformity
Joint Injection
Hip Fractures
MRI Scan (Magnetic Resonance Imaging scan)
Femur Fracture
Steroid Injection
Avascular Necrosis (AVN) of the Hip
Robotic Assisted Knee Surgery
Arthritis (Hip)
Enhanced Recovery Knee Replacement
Bursitis (Hip)
Robotic Surgery
Hip Dysplasia
Robotic Assisted Hip Surgery
Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis
Prosthetic Joint Infection
Revision Hip Surgery
Fragility (Osteoporotic) Fractures
Rapid Recovery Hip Replacement
Mako Surgery
Complex Arthroplasty
Fracture (Broken Bone)
Joint Replacement

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 6144307


Education

University of Wales

Medicine

Graduated 2006


Qualifications

MB BCh 2006 University of Wales

MSc Trauma Surgery, Swansea University

FRCS (Tr+Orth), Royal College of Surgeons of England


Languages spoken

  • English

Fees

  • New appointment

    £220
  • Follow-up appointment

    £148
*May vary on location

Locations

Spire Portsmouth Hospital

Bartons Road, Havant, United Kingdom, PO9 5NP

4.76(174 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Queen Alexandra Hospital

Southwick Hill Road, Portsmouth, United Kingdom, PO6 3LY

4.83(107 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Hip Replacement (Hip Arthroplasty)
37
1
Total Knee Replacement
15
Knee Replacement
3

Contact

Book

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Mr Sushmith Gowda is consistently described as professional and provides clear explanations to patients. Patients report excellent patient care, express confidence in his surgical skill, and highlight swift recovery with positive outcomes following surgery. Many also appreciate his approachable manner, feeling at ease and well-listened to during consultations, and benefiting from excellent post-operative support. Patients are especially thankful for his expertise in performing numerous successful hip and knee replacements.

5
verified patient
25 Jun 2026

Mr Gowda is always so welcoming and puts me at ease. I was well looked after during my recent operation and I always come away from my appointments with him feeling positive and taken care of.

5
verified patient
16 Jun 2026

Mr Gowda made me feel really comfortable was happy to answer any questions and explained everything His doctor patient relationship is brilliant and so important

Patient seen for:
Reply from Sushmith Gowda
23 Jun 2026
avatar-image

Great to see your recovery. Thank you for the kind words.

5
verified patient
26 May 2026

Could not be bettered. Very professional, approachable and knowledgeable and I am very grateful for all his kindness

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
23 Jun 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for your kind words. SG

5
verified patient
26 May 2026

Everyone that attended to my needs both before and after my operation We're first class

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
23 Jun 2026
avatar-image

It was great to see your fantastic recovery. SG

5
verified patient
19 May 2026

I received excellent patient care, always very thorough explanations with the follow-up care being second to none. Overall, a very positive experience and a very happy outcome.

Patient seen for:
Reply from Sushmith Gowda
19 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for the kind words. SG

4.67
verified patient
12 May 2026

Attended final check up appointment with Mr Gowda and his registrar. Both were very pleasant and answered all my questions. I asked to see my before and after xray for my total knee replacement which was very interesting. My whole experience with Mr Gowda and the staff at Queen Alexandra Hospital was very positive. Thank you

Patient seen for:
Reply from Sushmith Gowda
17 May 2026
avatar-image

It was great to see your recovery. SG

5
verified patient
15 Apr 2026

All good change nothing

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
17 May 2026
avatar-image

Thank you SG

4.67
verified patient
31 Mar 2026

Very professional and friendly

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
06 Apr 2026
avatar-image

Thank you for the kind words. SG

5
verified patient
26 Mar 2026

Mr Gowda was very professional and this visit which was post surgery made me very confident on my recovery and ability to get back to normal after such a short time . This is all due lto Mr Gowda and his surgical skill .

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
06 Apr 2026
avatar-image

It was good to see your fantastic recovery. Regards

5
verified patient
17 Mar 2026

Mr Gowda is a wonderful surgeon and very professional and caring. Always has a smile and makes you feel at ease as soon as you meet him he makes you feel very comfortable.

Reply from Sushmith Gowda
23 Mar 2026
avatar-image

It was really great to see your wonderful recovery and improvement in symptoms. Best wishes

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

Excellent surgeon and great colleague

15 Mar 2025
Endorsed for
Hip Replacement (Hip Arthroplasty)
Hip and Groin Pain

Mr Rajpal Nandra

Mr Rajpal Nandra

Orthopaedic Surgeon
We trained together
Mr Sushmith Gowda logo

Get to know Mr Sushmith Gowda

Socials

Mr Sushmith Gowda

@orthosush

FAQ

What are Mr Sushmith Gowda's reviews like?

Mr Sushmith Gowda's overall patient rating is 4.96 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 55 reviews.

What languages does Mr Sushmith Gowda speak?

Mr Sushmith Gowda speaks English

Where is Mr Sushmith Gowda located?

Mr Sushmith Gowda primarily practices at Spire Portsmouth Hospital, located at Bartons Road, Havant, United Kingdom, PO9 5NP
See more locations

Does Mr Sushmith Gowda accept new patients?

Mr Sushmith Gowda generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient