Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr Michael Chilov

B.Optom (Hons), MBBS (Hons), MPH (Hons), FRANZCO

Ophthalmologist, Optometrist

28 years of experience

Miranda, 2228

(+2 more)

6 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Professor Adrian Fung

4.96

/5

(172 reviews)

28 years of experience

Miranda, 2228

(+2 more)

6 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Professor Adrian Fung

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Cataract Surgery
108
Cataracts
34
Macular Degeneration
16
1

Contact


Expert in:

About Dr Michael Chilov

Dr Michael Chilov is an ophthalmologist with subspecialty interests in cataract surgery and retinal/ macular conditions.​

After completing a Bachelor of Optometry degree at UNSW, he went on to study Medicine at the University of Sydney. He then undertook fellowship training in ophthalmology at Sydney Eye Hospital and Bristol Eye Hospital in the UK.​

Dr Chilov is an experienced cataract surgeon performing hundreds of cataract operations every year. He uses the latest technologies in his surgery and stays abreast of the new advances in treatment by attending and speaking at major international meetings. He is a member of the American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgeons (ASCRS).​

Dr Chilov has extensive experience in the management of retinal and macula conditions. He is involved in a number of international clinical trials investigating the latest treatments for macula degeneration, diabetic retinopathy and retinal vein occlusion and is able to bring this knowledge to his patients. He has written a number of peer reviewed publications and regularly reviews journal articles that have been submitted for publication. He is a member of the Australian and New Zealand Society of Retinal Specialists (ANZSRS) and American Society of Retinal Specialists (ASRS).

​Dr Chilov is a consultant at two of Sydney’s largest ophthalmic teaching hospitals, Concord and Sydney Eye Hospital, where he is actively involved in the training of the next generation of eye surgeons. He performs surgery at leading accredited ophthalmic surgery centres, public and private hospitals and is supported by a team of skilled anaesthetists.

​Dr Chilov is focussed on achieving the best possible visual outcomes for his patients. He takes time to understand your visual requirements and discusses the various options that are available to you.


Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
(207)
Skill Endorsements
(2)

Click the bar to read reviews or skill endorsements

Cataract Surgery
108
Cataracts
34
Macular Degeneration
16
1
Vision Problems
10
Diabetic Retinopathy
8
Glaucoma
5
Laser Eye Surgery (LASIK/PRK/LASEK)
5
Eye Test (Eye Examination)
4
Dry Eyes
4
Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
3
1
Macular Hole
3
Intravitreal Injection
2
Retinal Detachment
2
Floaters (Eye)
2
Injectable Treatments
1

Registered with

AHPRA

No. MED0001231918


Qualifications

Bachelor of Optometry, University of New South Wales 1998

MBBS University of Sydney


Languages spoken

  • English
  • German

Locations

Retina & Macula Specialists - Miranda

Level 1A, 12 Central Road, Miranda, Australia, 2228

4.79(372 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Free Parking
View practice profile

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Free Parking
View practice profile

Retina & Macula Specialists - Hurstville

Suite 208, Waratah Private Hospital, 31 Dora Street, Hurstville, Australia, 2220

4.81(274 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Narellan Eye Specialists

48 Wilson Crescent, Narellan, Australia, 2567

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

All
Reviews
Skill Endorsements
Cataract Surgery
108
Cataracts
34
Macular Degeneration
16
1

Contact

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Dr Michael Chilov demonstrates a professional and clear interpersonal communication style. Patients describe him as kind and caring. He helps patients feel comfortable and at ease.

5
verified patient
08 Oct 2026

Pleasant informative discussion

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
08 Oct 2026

As previous

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
08 Oct 2026

Dr Chilov went through what would be happening and answered any questions I had cheerfully and fully.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
08 Oct 2026

Dr Chilov has an exceptional bedside manner. He answered every question and was reassuring throughout the process. He gave me his full attention and I felt supported and understood

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
04 Oct 2026

Dr Chilov is always pleasant and accommodating. He takes his time to explain everything It doesn't rush you even if He's running slightly behind. The wait time is really not an issue when you get quality service

4.67
verified patient
03 Oct 2026

He is very professional and kind. Explain things to me.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
02 Oct 2026

Very positive visit, Dr Chilov worth waiting for.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
02 Oct 2026

Excelellent

5
verified patient
02 Oct 2026

Both doctors and staff were professional

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
02 Oct 2026

All comments In last box

Patient seen for:
Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

Dr Michael Chilov is known for his caring nature, ability to put patients at ease and expertise in medical retina and cataract surgery.

21 Oct 2025
Endorsed for
Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
Macular Degeneration

Professor Adrian Fung

Professor Adrian Fung

Ophthalmologist
Is a colleague
Dr Michael Chilov logo

Get to know Dr Michael Chilov

Learn about the conditions and treatments that Dr Michael Chilov treats

Find out more on the Doctify Health hub for Dr Michael Chilov's specialty, Optometry.

FAQ

What are Dr Michael Chilov's reviews like?

Dr Michael Chilov's overall patient rating is 4.96 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 172 reviews.

What languages does Dr Michael Chilov speak?

Dr Michael Chilov speaks English and German

Where is Dr Michael Chilov located?

Dr Michael Chilov primarily practices at Retina & Macula Specialists - Miranda, located at Level 1A, 12 Central Road, Miranda, Australia, 2228
See more locations

Does Dr Michael Chilov accept new patients?

Dr Michael Chilov generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient