Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr Weng Chan

MBBS FRANZCOG

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

27 years of experience

Malvern, 3144

1 connection in healthcare

-

/5

(0 reviews)

27 years of experience

Malvern, 3144

1 connection in healthcare

Contact


Expert in:

About Dr Weng Chan

Dr Weng Chan is a Consultant Obstetrician, Gynaecologist and Fertility Specialist based in Melbourne, Australia, with expertise in fertility care, advanced gynaecological laparoscopic surgery and obstetric care. He provides comprehensive care across both the public and private healthcare sectors, supporting women from pre-conception through pregnancy, childbirth and the management of complex gynaecological conditions.

Dr Chan graduated in medicine from Monash University in 1999 before completing specialist training in obstetrics and gynaecology at Monash Medical Centre. He subsequently undertook advanced fellowship training in gynaecological endoscopic surgery through the Monash Gynaecological Endosurgery Unit, an Australasian Gynaecological Endoscopy and Surgery (AGES) accredited training centre, as well as advanced training in pelvic reconstructive surgery with the Monash Urogynaecology Unit.

He is a Senior Consultant within the Gynaecology Endoscopy Unit, Menstrual Disorders Unit and Pelvic Floor (Urogynaecology) Unit at Monash Health, where he also serves as an AGES-accredited trainer, supervising and mentoring future laparoscopic surgeons and specialist trainees. In addition, Dr Chan is a Fertility Specialist with Melbourne IVF, with a particular clinical interest in infertility, endometriosis and minimally invasive surgery for a wide range of gynaecological conditions.

Alongside his clinical practice, Dr Chan is actively involved in the education of junior doctors and medical students. He also maintains a private obstetric practice, providing continuity of care throughout pregnancy and childbirth.


Subspecialties

  • Fertility Medicine
  • Gynaecology
  • Laparoscopic (Key-Hole) Surgery
  • Obstetrics

Areas of expertise

Vaginal Prolapse
Hysteroscopy
Private Maternity
Subfertility
Adenomyosis
Childbirth (Normal Vaginal Delivery)
Polyp Removal (Polypectomy)
Childbirth (Assisted Vaginal Delivery)
Endometriosis
Oophorectomy
Myomectomy
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Laparoscopy
Uterine Polyps
Endometriosis Pain Management
Hysteroscopic Surgery
Uro-Gynaecology
Cyst Removal
In-Vitro Fertilisation (IVF)
Postmenopausal Bleeding
Hysterectomy
Irregular Periods
Pelvic Pain
Fibroid Surgery
Infertility
Ovarian Cysts
Endometriosis Surgery
Heavy Periods (Menorrhagia)
Menstrual Irregularities
Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery
Early Pregnancy
Female Fertility
Colposcopy
Dysmenorrhoea (Period Pain)
Adhesions
C-Section (Caesarean Section)
Fertility Treatment
Fibroids

Registered with

AHPRA

No. MED0001175746


Education

Monash University

Medicine

Graduated 1999


Qualifications

Bachelor of Medicine / Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS), Monash University, Australia, 1999

Fellowship of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists,  Australia, 2009

Fellowship in Gynaecology Endoscopy Surgery Monash Health, 2009

Australasian Gynaecological Endoscopy and Surgery (AGES) Society, Trainer Certificate,  2024


Languages spoken

  • English

Locations

Cabrini Malvern

183 Wattletree Road, Malvern, Australia, 3144

4.81(491 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Reviews

Dr Weng Chan has not collected any reviews yet

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here
Dr Weng Chan logo

Get to know Dr Weng Chan

Most recent videos

Explore videos from Dr Weng Chan explaining process of procedures and other important things you should know before choosing your provider.

Meet Dr Weng Chan, Melbourne IVF

Meet Dr Weng Chan, Melbourne IVF

Meet Melbourne IVF's Fertility Specialist, Dr Weng Chan

28 July 2026

youtu.be

FAQ

What languages does Dr Weng Chan speak?

Dr Weng Chan speaks English

Where is Dr Weng Chan located?

Dr Weng Chan primarily practices at Cabrini Malvern, located at 183 Wattletree Road, Malvern, Australia, 3144
See more locations

Does Dr Weng Chan accept new patients?

Dr Weng Chan generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient