Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr Daniel Brettell

BSc(Med) MBBS (Hons) MMed (Ophth Sci) FRANZCO

Ophthalmologist

15 years of experience

Tuggerah, 2259

(+2 more)

7 connections in healthcare

4.95

/5

(72 reviews)

15 years of experience

Tuggerah, 2259

(+2 more)

7 connections in healthcare

Areas of expertise

Cataract Surgery
42
Cataracts
19
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)
10

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Dr Daniel Brettell

Dr. Dan Brettell is an internationally-trained comprehensive ophthalmologist with expertise in cataract surgery, glaucoma treatment, retinal diseases, and subspecialty training in oculoplastic and reconstructive surgery of the eyelids. Raised in Wagga Wagga, Dr. Brettell moved to Sydney to complete his medical degree at UNSW with Honours. He then completed his general medical training at Bankstown/Lidcombe and Campbelltown Hospitals, working across regional and rural areas of the state. Furthering his commitment to ophthalmology, Dr. Brettell obtained a Master’s degree in Ophthalmic Science from the University of Sydney, graduating top of his class.

Dr. Brettell began his Ophthalmology training at Sydney Eye Hospital and later completed a fellowship in Oculoplastic Surgery in Hereford, UK. His dedication to global healthcare led him to participate in the Myanmar Eye Care Program, where he conducted research on cataract surgery and the patterns of skin cancers affecting the eyelids.

Dan currently works at Coastwide Eye Surgery, and operates privately at Central Coast Day Hospital and Tuggerah Lakes Private Hospital. He also operates publicly at Gosford and Wyong Public Hospitals. Dr. Brettell is a member of the Australian Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgeons (AUSCRS) and the Australian & New Zealand Society of Oculoplastic Surgeons (ANZSOPS).

Dr. Brettell treats a wide range of conditions, including general ophthalmology, cataract surgery, paediatric ophthalmology, glaucoma, corneal eye disease, macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic eye disease, and performs diagnostic eye procedures.


Subspecialties

  • Vision Correction Surgery
  • Paediatric (Pediatric) Ophthalmology
  • Retina
  • Oculoplastic Surgery
  • Glaucoma
  • Cataract

Areas of expertise

Click the bar to read patient reviews

Cataract Surgery
42
Cataracts
19
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)
10
Droopy Eyelid (Ptosis)
4
Ptosis Repair
3
Glaucoma
1
Periocular Skin Cancer Surgery
1
Trabeculoplasty (SLT)
Multifocal Intraocular Lens
Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery (MIGS)
Ectropion Repair
Minor Eyelid Procedures
Temporal Artery Biopsy
Intravitreal Injection
Vision Problems
Complex Cataract Surgery
Blocked Tear Duct (NLDO) Surgery
Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
Entropion Repair
Entropion
Routine Eye Exam
Eyelid Lumps and Bumps
Ectropian
Video Consultation
Macular Degeneration
Retinal Imaging
Corneal Disease
Glaucoma Surgeries

Registered with

AHPRA

No. MED0001188614


Education

University of New South Wales

Medicine

Graduated 2006


Qualifications

Master of Ophthalmic Science, University of Sydney

MBBS (Hons), UNSW

BSc (Med), UNSW

Fellowship in Oculoplastic Surgery, Hereford, UK


Languages spoken

  • English
  • Spanish

Insurers

  • ACA Health
  • Ahm
  • AIA Vitality
  • Apia
  • Bupa
  • CBHS
  • Australian Unity
  • GU Health
  • CUA Health
  • Onemedifund
  • Nurses & Midwives Health
  • Nib
  • Navy Health
  • Mildura Health Fund
  • Myown
  • Medibank
  • Hunter Health Insurance
  • RT Health
  • HIF
  • Latrobe Health Services
  • Health Partners
  • AAMI
  • Emergency Services Health
  • Suncorp
  • Defence Health
  • Doctors’ Health Fund
  • Frank Health Insurance
  • HCF
  • GMHBA
  • Health Care Insurance
  • Queensland Country Health Fund
  • Qantas Assure
  • Phoenix Health Fund
  • Police Health
  • Peoplecare
  • HBF
  • Reserve Bank Health Society
  • Teachers Health
  • Union Health
  • Westfund
  • Medicare
  • Australian Retirement Trust
  • Aware Super
  • Australian Ethical
  • QSuper
  • Virgin Money
  • Spirit Super
  • TWUSUPER
  • WorkSafe
  • UniHealth
  • Transport Health
  • TUH Health Fund

Locations

Coastwide Eye Surgery - Tuggerah

Suite 1 23-25 Anzac Road, Tuggerah, Australia, 2259

4.84(298 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Central Coast Day Hospital

Suite 1 Fountain Corporate 2 Ilya Avenue, Erina, Australia, 2250

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Free Parking
View practice profile

Coastwide Eye Surgery - Erina Platinum Building

Suite 1:07/4 Ilya Avenue, ERINA, Australia, 2250

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

Cataract Surgery
42
Cataracts
19
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)
10

Contact

Book

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Dr Daniel Brettell explains everything clearly to patients. He ensures their comfort. The clinic process is streamlined and easy. Patients value his professional manner.

5
verified patient
16 Oct 2026

Quick friendly

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
23 Sep 2026

Excellent above & beyond

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
18 Sep 2026

So friendly and informative. He obviously cares about his patients Thanks Dr Brettell!

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
18 Sep 2026

Today's visit was done in a professional and friendly way and no waiting time.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
28 Aug 2026

Give me will handle thank you

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
13 Aug 2026

I was assured and informed at every stage of my procedures.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
06 Aug 2026

Bed side manner very good explained the process

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
16 Jul 2026

Doctor Daniel Brettell is amazing and makes you feel like family

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
11 Jun 2026

Professional and explain well

5
verified patient
10 Jun 2026

The recent visit was good as outlined in detail above.

Patient seen for:
Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here
Dr Daniel Brettell logo

Get to know Dr Daniel Brettell

Find out more on the Doctify Health hub for Dr Daniel Brettell's specialty, Ophthalmology.

FAQ

What are Dr Daniel Brettell's reviews like?

Dr Daniel Brettell's overall patient rating is 4.95 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 72 reviews.

What languages does Dr Daniel Brettell speak?

Dr Daniel Brettell speaks English and Spanish

Where is Dr Daniel Brettell located?

Dr Daniel Brettell primarily practices at Coastwide Eye Surgery - Tuggerah, located at Suite 1 23-25 Anzac Road, Tuggerah, Australia, 2259
See more locations

Does Dr Daniel Brettell accept new patients?

Dr Daniel Brettell generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient