Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Mr. Garrett Durkan

MBBCh BOA FRCSI MD

Urologist

35 years of experience

Galway, H91 HHT0

(+1 more)

4.99

/5

(31 reviews)

35 years of experience

Galway, H91 HHT0

(+1 more)

Areas of expertise

Prostate Cancer
18
Prostate Biopsy
5
Prostate Cancer Diagnostics
5

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Mr. Garrett Durkan

Mr Garrett Durkan is a Consultant Urologist at Blackrock Health Galway Clinic, specialising in urological oncology, including prostate, bladder, and kidney cancers, as well as robotic prostatectomy, laparoscopic, and other minimally invasive surgical techniques.

A graduate of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland in 1991, Mr Durkan completed his internship at Beaumont Hospital and gained his FRCSI in 1995. He undertook higher specialist training in urology in the Northern Deanery, Newcastle upon Tyne, achieving FRCS(Urol) in 2003 and his CCST in 2004.

From 1997 to 1999, he served as a Clinical Research Associate at the University of Newcastle upon Tyne, securing competitive grants and earning his MD in 2001 for research into the role of matrix metalloproteinases in bladder cancer metastasis. He was appointed Consultant Urological Surgeon at Freeman Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, in 2004, where he pioneered laparoscopic radical prostatectomy and radical cystectomy alongside colleagues, chaired the Uro-Oncology MDT, and led clinical trials.

In 2010, Mr Durkan returned to Ireland to join University Hospital Galway under the National Cancer Control Programme. Dedicated to advancing urological cancer care, he combines surgical expertise with a focus on innovation to deliver optimal outcomes for his patients.


Subspecialties

  • General Urology
  • Urological Oncology

Areas of expertise

Click the bar to read patient reviews

Prostate Cancer
18
Prostate Biopsy
5
Prostate Cancer Diagnostics
5
Prostatitis (Prostate Swelling)
5
Renal (Kidney) Cancer
2
Prostatectomy (Robotic)
2
Urological Surgery
2
Robotic Surgery
1
Bladder Cancer
1
PSA Testing
1
Circumcision
1
Kidney Disorders (Laparoscopic Surgery)
1
Bladder Disorders
1
Bladder Pain
Surgical Oncology
Urological Cancers

Registered with

Irish Medical Council - (IMC)

No. 015760


Qualifications

Mr Garrett Durkan holds an MBBCh BAO from the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland graduating in 1991 and became a FRCSI in 1995. He was awarded his research doctorate by the University of Newcastle upon Tyne in 2001, before achieving FRCS(Urol) in 2003.


Languages spoken

  • English

Locations

Galway Clinic

Doughiska, Galway, Ireland, H91 HHT0

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Bon Secours Hospital Galway

Renmore Rd, Renmore, Galway, Ireland, H91 KC7H

0.00(0 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Areas of expertise

Prostate Cancer
18
Prostate Biopsy
5
Prostate Cancer Diagnostics
5

Contact

Book

Reviews

5
verified patient
21 Sep 2026

An extremely knowledgeable and professional clinician. We are lucky to have him in our area

5
verified patient
21 Sep 2026

Mr. Durkan is extremely professional, he explained any issues and optional treatments in a manner which put me at ease and left the decision making straight forward.

5
verified patient
28 Aug 2026

Since I first time I met Mr. Durkan he has been nothing but a gentleman.

5
verified patient
27 Aug 2026

My appointment was dealt with in a very professional manner. The communication about my appointment was clear and my queries and requests were handled with great courtesy. The consultation was thorough and gave me confidence that my issues were been monitored and will be reviewed at my next appointment.

5
verified patient
27 Aug 2026

Felt very relaxed and more positive after listening to Mr. Durkan when getting results after surgery. Answered questions and gave encouraging advice how to improve before next appointment

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
26 Aug 2026

Professional service from start to finish - precise and clear medical information provided

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
26 Aug 2026

Taken on schedule All staff very efficient and professional

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
26 Aug 2026

Clear & concise talk

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
21 Aug 2026

Lovely staff at reception. Mr Durkan is very open to questions.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
19 Aug 2026

All went well. Explanation of my current situation was clear and understandable.

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

FAQ

What are Mr. Garrett Durkan's reviews like?

Mr. Garrett Durkan's overall patient rating is 4.99 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 31 reviews.

What languages does Mr. Garrett Durkan speak?

Mr. Garrett Durkan speaks English

Where is Mr. Garrett Durkan located?

Mr. Garrett Durkan primarily practices at Galway Clinic, located at Doughiska, Galway, Ireland, H91 HHT0
See more locations

Does Mr. Garrett Durkan accept new patients?

Mr. Garrett Durkan generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient