Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dooctor.ie Portlaoise

Ireland

Specialties:

General Practice (GP)

Paediatrics

4.84

/5

(82 reviews)

Ireland

Specialties:

General Practice (GP)

Paediatrics

Areas of expertise

Health Assessments
31
Medical Check-Ups
22
Sore Throat
11

Book


Expert in:

About Dooctor.ie Portlaoise

Dooctor.ie Portlaoise is a trusted healthcare provider offering high-quality urgent care services seven days a week. With a commitment to immediate medical attention, the clinic eliminates the need for appointments, ensuring patients receive timely and efficient care whenever required.

Whether seeking medical assistance in the morning, afternoon, or late at night, Dooctor.ie is always available to provide expert care. A standout feature of the clinic is its unlimited visit policy, allowing patients to access medical services as often as necessary without restrictions.

Dedicated to delivering prompt, professional, and compassionate healthcare, Dooctor.ie Portlaoise is a valuable resource for those in need of urgent medical attention. By combining convenience, expertise, and a patient-first approach, the clinic ensures accessible and stress-free healthcare for the local community.

With a strong commitment to patient well-being, Dooctor.ie Portlaoise caters to a wide range of medical needs, including:

  • General Illness Treatment – Diagnosis and treatment for sore throats, allergies, flu, and other common conditions.
  • Paediatric Care – Urgent medical attention for children when a paediatrician is unavailable.
  • Blood Tests & Screening – Quick and efficient medical testing for various conditions.
  • Injury Care – Treatment for sprains, strains, cuts, bruises, and minor accidents.
  • Vaccinations – A full range of immunisations, including flu and travel vaccines.
  • Women’s Health Services – Immediate care for women’s health concerns without long waiting times.
  • Weight Loss Support – Guidance and support for those on a weight loss journey.
  • Online Doctor Consultations – Remote access to medical professionals for advice and prescriptions.
  • Medical & Employment Forms – Assistance with required medical documentation.

Facilities at a glance

This practice offers a range of facilities and services.

Emergency care
Taking private patients
International patients
View more

Specialties

  • General Practice (GP)
  • Paediatrics

Areas of expertise

Click the bar to read patient reviews

Health Assessments
31
Medical Check-Ups
22
Sore Throat
11
Women's Health
6
Chest Infection
5
Sinusitis
2
Ear Infections
2
Muscle Injury
1
Vertigo
1
Low Blood Pressure
1
Fungal Infection
1
Post-Operative Pain
1
Eye Infection
1
Cold
1
Travel Vaccinations/Travel Medicine
1
Injury Rehabilitation
1
Earache (Ear Pain)
1
Muscle Spasm
1
Long COVID
Video Consultation

Reviews

AI Review Summary

This summary was created by AI based on recent reviews

Patients say the doctors and staff at Dooctor.ie Portlaoise are helpful and kind. Reviews describe the care as fast with short wait times. Many people go there for health assessments, medical check-ups, and sore throats.

5
verified patient
20 Oct 2026

I was very pleased with the level of professionalism at the clinic. I would highly recommend using this service.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
13 Oct 2026

Excellent doctor! Very professional, caring, and understanding. Takes the time to listen to my concerns, explains everything clearly, and makes me feel comfortable and reassured. I really appreciate the kindness, patience, and quality of care provided. Highly recommended!

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
12 Oct 2026

Couldn't get through to my own GP. Drop in, in town could only give me appointment tomorrow afternoon. I walked in filled in the form on phone. Two people in front of me. Very quick service. Felt very good after meeting Dr. I had my prescription all within an hour. Excellent. Thank you.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
02 Oct 2026

Everyone was super lovely and helpful!

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
29 Sep 2026

Was only waiting 15 mins to see the doctor. Doctor was very good

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
28 Sep 2026

The receptionist was lovely to speak to. Very kind. The doctor was very good and I found she listened. She gave excellent advice and answered all my questions. I had my two kids and myself in for a check up and the appointment wasn’t rushed. Will use the service again. Thank you.

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
26 Sep 2026

Very friendly girl on reception desk helped with registration and telling how long you might wait. Doctor was a very nice lady and helped me with no problems at all. Very efficient and friendly service

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
26 Sep 2026

Very helpful, put at ease right away, knew the problem straight away

Patient seen for:
3.5
verified patient
24 Sep 2026

Very good experience

Patient seen for:
5
verified patient
19 Sep 2026

I was in and out in 15 minutes. The staff and doctor were excellent and very professional

Patient seen for:
Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Services

Emergency care
Taking private patients
International patients

Learn about the conditions and treatments that Dooctor.ie Portlaoise treats

Find out more on the Doctify Health hub for Dooctor.ie Portlaoise's specialty, Paediatrics.

FAQ

What are Dooctor.ie Portlaoise's reviews like?

Dooctor.ie Portlaoise's overall patient rating is 4.84 out of 5 stars on Doctify.

This is based on 82 reviews.

When is Dooctor.ie Portlaoise open?

Dooctor.ie Portlaoise is open Monday (10:00 - 19:00), Tuesday (10:00 - 19:00), Wednesday (10:00 - 19:00), Thursday (10:00 - 19:00), Friday (10:00 - 19:00), Saturday (10:00 - 19:00), Sunday (10:00 - 19:00)

Does Dooctor.ie Portlaoise accept new patients?

Dooctor.ie Portlaoise generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this practice to enquire as a new patient