Doctify logo
For providers
Provider Login

Dr M Shafick Gareeboo

MBChB, MSc, FRCP

Respiratory Doctor

28 years of experience

London, SE3 9UD

14 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Dr Vishal Saxena, Dr Aathavan Loganayagam

5

/5

(2 reviews)

28 years of experience

London, SE3 9UD

14 connections in healthcare

Skill endorsed

by Dr Vishal Saxena, Dr Aathavan Loganayagam

Areas of expertise

Bronchoscopy
2
Troublesome Cough
1
Chest Infection
1

Contact

Book


Expert in:

About Dr M Shafick Gareeboo

Dr Shafick Gareeboo is a Consultant Respiratory Physician based in London, UK. He has a specialist interest in general medicine, respiratory medicine and lung cancer.

After completing his medical training at the University of Aberdeen, Dr Gareeboo then moved to London and began research into the genetics of sarcoidosis at the Royal Free and Royal Brompton Hospital. Following this he undertook his specialist training in respiratory and internal medicine working in North-West London including; Chelsea and Westminster Hospital and Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Trust. He later went on to complete an MSc in respiratory medicine from Imperial College and has numerous peer-reviewed publications.

Other career achievements include developing a respiratory high dependency unit at East and North Herts NHS Trust and leading the tuberculosis service at Ealing Hospital. He is the current Chair of the South-East London Lung Cancer Pathway Group.

He has a keen medical teacher and is an honorary senior clinical lecturer at King's College London.


Diseases, Medical Tests and Treatments

  • Spirometry
  • Bronchoscopy
  • Pleural aspiration
  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Chronic cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
  • Lung Cancer
  • Lung infection or chest infection
  • Pleural effusion
  • Pulmonary fibrosis
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Tuberculosis

Subspecialties

  • Sleep Medicine
  • General (Internal) Medicine

Areas of expertise

Click the bar to read skill endorsements

Bronchoscopy
2
Troublesome Cough
1
Chest Infection
1
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
1
Asthma
1
Lung Cancer
1
Pulmonary Embolism (Lung Blood Clot)
Pneumonia
Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA)
Lung Disease
Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF)
Emphysema
Interstitial Lung Disease
Lung (Pulmonary) Fibrosis
Sarcoidosis
Whooping Cough (Pertussis)
Sleep Disorders
Refractory Cough
Neuropathic Cough
Chronic Cough
Bronchiectasis
Bronchitis
Breathlessness
Wheezing
Low Blood Pressure
ECG (Electrocardiogram)
Sleep Apnoea
Chest X-Ray
Cough Hypersensitivity
Echocardiogram (Cardiac Ultrasound)
Blood Testing and Results Interpretation
Cough
Breathing Disorders
Lung Function / Spirometry
High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)

Registered with

General Medical Council

No. 4408626


Education

University of Aberdeen

Medicine

Graduated 1997


Qualifications

Education

MBChB University of Aberdeen

MSc Imperial College London

FRCP The Royal College of Physicians

Membership

British Thoracic Society

British Medical Association

Medical Protection Society


Languages spoken

  • English
  • French

Insurers

  • Bupa Fee Assured
  • Simply Health (Dental)
  • Bupa
  • Cigna
  • Benenden Health
  • Allianz Worldwide Care
  • WPA
  • Healix Health Services
  • AXA Health
  • Vitality
  • Aviva Health

Fees

  • New appointment

    £199
  • Follow-up appointment

    £150
*May vary on location

Locations

The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)

40-42 Lee Terrace, London, United Kingdom, SE3 9UD

4.84(1,810 reviews)

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Facilities

Wheelchair Accessible
Free Parking
View practice profile

Areas of expertise

Bronchoscopy
2
Troublesome Cough
1
Chest Infection
1

Contact

Book

Reviews

5
verified patient
27 Nov 2018

Excellent service

5
verified patient
01 Nov 2017

I felt that I must write and acknowledge all the treatment and kindness that has been shown to me during the past 16 months. Thank you!

Your trust is our top concern, so providers can't pay to alter or remove reviews.
Learn more here

Skill Endorsements

Experienced and valued colleague. Excellent respiratory opinion whom I recommend highly.

13 May 2024
Endorsed for
Bronchoscopy
General (Internal) Medicine

Dr Vishal Saxena

Dr Vishal Saxena

Gastroenterologist
Is a colleague

Dr Gareeboo is an excellent respiratory physician. He offers patients sensible, practical and up to date advice on their medical condition. He is a kind and compassionate doctor. I would refer a family member to him.

26 Jan 2021
Endorsed for
Bronchoscopy
Respiratory Medicine
Troublesome Cough

Dr Aathavan Loganayagam

Dr Aathavan Loganayagam

Gastroenterologist
Is a colleague

FAQ

What are Dr M Shafick Gareeboo's reviews like?

Dr M Shafick Gareeboo's overall patient rating is 5 out of 5 stars on Doctify. This is based on 2 reviews.

What languages does Dr M Shafick Gareeboo speak?

Dr M Shafick Gareeboo speaks English and French

Where is Dr M Shafick Gareeboo located?

Dr M Shafick Gareeboo primarily practices at The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group), located at 40-42 Lee Terrace, London, United Kingdom, SE3 9UD
See more locations

Does Dr M Shafick Gareeboo accept new patients?

Dr M Shafick Gareeboo generally accepts new patients.

Get in touch with this specialist to enquire as a new patient